Privacy

Skaro Technology respects your privacy.

This Privacy Policy sets out how Skaro Technology uses and protects any information that you give us when you use our website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SkaroTechnology will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties (unless required by law) – under any circumstances.

What we collect

We may collect the following information: name, contact information including email address

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.
We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties under any circumstances, unless required by law.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the The Privacy Act 1998. If you would like a copy of this information, please contact us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the form on this website. We will promptly update the corrections.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. Please note this may however prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Google Analytics
In addition to the cookies listed above, we also subscribe to the Google Analytics service. Google Analytics does not store any information that can identify you as an individual (it is completely anonymous), rather it helps us to better understand how people are using our site so we can offer better services and more relevant content. You can view more information on Google Analytics here.

You can also choose to opt out of Google Analytics tracking, not only for our website, but for all sites you visit that utilise Google Analytics (which is a lot). Please see this page for more information.